Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018.


This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices and procedures of Celmatix Inc. and Celmatix Clinical Laboratories LLC (together, “Celmatix,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) in connection with the websites, including www.celmatix.com, www.fertilityresearch.com, www.myfertilome.com, www.wesaythefword.com and their subdomains, and the online services that we operate (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by or in connection with the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites and services of companies that Celmatix does not operate, or to individuals that Celmatix does not employ.

Your access and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy, and to any separate Terms of Use for any of the Services that may be in effect from time to time (such as the Terms of Use for Polaris, for example).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it. By visiting and using the Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The data controller is Celmatix Inc. of 14 Wall Street, #16d, New York, NY 10005. Our Data Protection Officer is Pierre Davidoff, who can be contacted at info@celmatix.com.


Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience using our Services, and to develop our Services and related products and services to meet your needs or to otherwise conduct our business as described in the Terms of Use for the applicable Services.

“Personal Information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, address, e-mail address, etc.) or other information about that individual that is linked to Personal Information.

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms or by submitting information on the Services or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial, insurance, and credit card information;

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each time you use the Services we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your login information;

  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.


How we use your information


We use Personal Information that you give to us to:

  • deliver the Services to you;

  • provide you with information and any products and services that you request from us;

  • improve the delivery of our Services and related products and services;

  • conduct our business and perform related research, develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our business partners to improve our Services and related products and services;

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to correspond with you (including to notify you about changes to the Services). Please see the “Communications from us” section below for further information.



You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many of the features and functionality of our Services. We also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that is automatically generated when you use the Services. We use this information to conduct internal research on the nature of our users to better understand, protect, and serve you and our clients generally.



We collect and use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Celmatix collects Personal Information you knowingly choose to submit to us through the Services, such as your name and email address, which we use for the following general purposes: identification and authentication of a user, provision of Service functionality (such as, where applicable, patient reports), improvements to the Services and related products and services, contact, research, and reporting and analysis of aggregated, anonymous data.

  • Some of the Personal Information received by Celmatix in connection with the Services may be provided by health care providers that are subject to laws and regulations, such as rules issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 (HITECH), that govern providers’ use and disclosure of certain individually identifiable health-related Personal Information (“Protected Health Information”). When we receive Protected Health Information, we may do so as a “business associate” of the health care provider under an agreement that, among other things, prohibits us from using or disclosing the Protected Health Information in ways that are not permissible by the health care provider itself, and requires us to implement certain measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Protected Health Information. When we act as a business associate, we may be subject to certain laws and regulations, including certain HIPAA rules, that govern our use and disclosure of Protected Health Information and that may be more restrictive than otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. For more information about our HIPAA-compliant activities, please contact info@celmatix.com

  • When you access or use the Services, Celmatix may automatically collect, receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, your login information, cookies, and the pages you request. IP addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. Your IP address is stored by Celmatix when you register with Celmatix. IP addresses may be used for various research purposes, and/or delivering customized functionality.

  • If you cease using the Services, we will keep your Personal Information in a form that allows identification of your Personal Information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes (or as otherwise required by law).

  • We use Personal Information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Services, and cookie information, to improve the delivery of our Services and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our business partners to utilize our Services and reach out to you via our Services or otherwise.



For further information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy


Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

In order to use certain aspects of our Services, we may require you to complete a registration form, which may require you to provide certain Personal Information and create a user name and password. We may also provide you with the opportunity to provide additional information and/or suggestions to us. In connection with any such submissions, you agree to give truthful information (such as name and email address).

We may use this information to contact you about products and services in which you have expressed interest. Upon registering for our Services, a user profile may automatically be created for you.


Communication from Us

When you send email or other communications to Celmatix, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our Services and related products and services. When you send and receive messages we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages.

We may send you information by email on products, services, special deals, and promotions offered by us or one of our partners. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with such information where you have consented for us to do or where those products or services are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by email only if you have consented to this. Out of respect for your privacy, we will also provide an option not to receive these types of communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@celmatix.com

We will inform you if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for such purposes.


Service Related Announcements


We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.


Customer Service

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we may send you a welcome email to verify your username and password. We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preference. You may contact customer service at info@celmatix.com.


User Profile

We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, or clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We use this profile in order to improve the content of the Services, and related products and services, for you.

We do not share your profile with third parties other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any Terms of Use for any of the Services that may be in effect from time to time.


Polaris Patient Portal

The information contained in this Privacy Policy applies to all of our Services, including the Polaris Patient Portal. However, for clarity, we also have an addition Privacy Notice which applies specifically to Polaris. Please click here to read it.


Conditions Under Which We Share Information

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with Personal Information. We may use and publicize aggregate information in any manner that does not identify you, without your consent.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Personal Information we collect from you without your consent, except that we may share Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any Terms of Use for any Services that may be in effect from time to time, including, without limitation, in situations described below:

  • We may share aggregated data to conduct our business, improve the delivery of our Services, to develop analytics, and to enable us and our business partners to improve and promote our products and services.

  • We may collect and share Personal Information made available by users in public areas, such as any message boards or blogs we make available as part of our Services.

  • We may share Personal Information to authorized agents or third-party contractors whom we employ to perform tasks on our behalf and to the extent we need to share information with them to conduct our business or to provide our products, services, and offers to you.

  • We may disclose Personal Information to third parties if we believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, or to enforce those Terms of Use.

  • We may disclose Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, or to enforce those Terms of Use.

  • We may disclose Personal Information in the circumstances described under “Legal Disclaimer” below.



Legal Disclaimer

We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • as required by law; if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Services;

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if Celmatix or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • in connection with any other actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or assets to which the information pertains. Those who choose to provide Personal Information from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. By using the Services, you consent to having any Personal Information you provide to us transferred to and processed in the United States. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OR DISCLAIMERS OF LIABILITY, THESE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.


Where your Personal Information is Stored

The data that we collect from you will processed in the United States by us and/or our business partners for the purposes of, among other things, undertaking any laboratory tests you request, processing your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer or processing. Celmatix will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us online is stored on our secured servers which are located in the United States. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Changing Your Information

If you wish to change any of your Personal Information that you have previously submitted via the Services, you may correct or update it using the Services or by emailing our Customer Support at info@celmatix.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.


Access To Information

Certain regulations give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with these regulations.


Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include in our Services links to websites with third-party products or services. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Services and welcome any feedback about these websites.


Information You Post to Public Areas or Provide to Us

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make Personal Information or other private information available in public areas for viewing by third parties online (for example, on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites), such information can be seen, collected, and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.


Information Security

Celmatix is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to restrict access to Personal Information to those of our employees, agents, contractors, or representatives who require access to such information to perform tasks assigned to them by us.

All data gathered by our Services is stored by us in a password-protected database. Only we and our hosting provider, if any, have access to this database. We will protect Personal Information provided to us by using security safeguards against loss, theft, access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Although we and our hosting providers implement standard security protections, the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which the Services are hosted. We require our business partners who receive your information to agree to security requirements consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you create copies of information from the Services, we cannot protect the security and privacy of the information contained in such copies.


Minors

Our Services are not directed to people under 13 years of age. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at info@celmatix.com. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our systems and terminate the applicable account.


Terms of Use

Please also visit our applicable Terms of Use, which establish the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Services.


Your Consent

By using the Services, you consent to our latest Privacy Policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Celmatix may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page and, where appropriate, notify you of any changes we make to the Privacy Policy by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@celmatix.com.